Friday, 11 March 2011

Remembering the Gobi

A poem I wrote during my visit to the Gobi desert in Mongolia. It was mid-afternoon, after naptime, before dinnertime; I was inspired by the silence.

So desolate it seems, until you come near
then you truly see, how small it can be.

This warm serene feeling, like nothing I've had:
The wind in my hair, grass tickling my calves
the fragrant air is unsurpassed,
this feeling must be too good to last.

I can feel the quiet, almost pure silence
the sound of the wind, touch my ears, close my eyelids.
It seems as if I am so far away,
but its still the same moon and the same light of day.

                                                                                I know I will leave, but feel as if I could stay,
                                                                                soon I shall leave, hoping to return someday.

I feel no need to caption these pics. They were all taken in the Gobi desert, which is amazing.

Above is the "Timeless" painting by Jay. She is amazing. Below is the photo that inspired the painting.


Thanks so much for reading! Cheers!


  1. The smell!! I will never forget it! One of the best summers ever!

  2. Wow! that's cool. the painting looks real.

  3. Thanks! I will be doing more posts like this in the future for other places I have been!

  4. Thank you very much. I'm grateful.

  5. OMG! I'm honoured to be here! Wow your blog looks amazing with beautiful pictures and words which makes me want go back to those times! yeah! the best summer ever though we were all sick with diarrhea;)

  6. Haha, yes, being sick was painful but somehow still worth it!

  7. Sometimes we remember the beauty in vivid colors and the discomfort in shades of grey. I'm glad your summer trip was such a time. Your poem is beautiful. Thanks for visiting my blog and following, Roland

  8. Your FOLLOW widget seems to hate me. It won't let me join as a follower. I'll get at it off and on til I get the blasted thing to work. LOL.

  9. thanks! appreciate the followers!

  10. ur poem is very good:)and nice blog

  11. Sweet poem, and I love the picts, especially the one with the cracked ground. Thanks for the follow, and I'm one here now too!

  12. Thanks! I am new to this, but look forward to spending much more time reading blogs and writing!

  13. The place and view looks nice. Have a nice day girl.